Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Grown foetus, heartbeat. Results showed CMV and rubella IGG positive. Had missed abortion. Cause?

I had missed abortion last week. It was 12 weeks by the time but was found tht foetus gre for 8 weeks 4 days only. We have seen heartbeat at 8 weeks. Then had my D&C done.
Doctor advice to do a torch test test and found tht CMV and Rubella IGG are positive which is 31 and 151 respectively. IGM is RUbella - .31 and CMV - 0.01 , which indicates negative. Also my doctor said I had a very bad Vaginal infection and it was seen infected in the substance obtained after the process. please advice me whther any of these can be a cause of miscarriage. Now both me and my partner are asked to take a kit(EA3 KIT OR Nuforce3 kit) for 3 months (once in each month).
Please advice me on the same,
Asked On : Sun, 13 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hi,
I am very sorry for that you had a miscarriage and am sure things will get better as you move along.
Infections can cause abortions and if the aborted products were infected it is advisable for you as well as your partner take nuforce 3 kit as it will help cure the infection.

Regarding the CMV and Rubella IGG positivity: both the CMV and Rubella virus can cause miscarriage if you are having active infection while you were pregnant.

An IgG titre indicates that you had been infected with the viruses but it does not indicate active infection. An IgM titre if positive indicates active infection. If you had fever with a rash over the body during pregnancy then it is likely that you may have had an active infection. My experience tells me that most patients screened for these viruses usually come as positive IgG's since these infections are so common. So this should not worry you.

However as a precautionary measure, it is advisable to delay the next pregnancy at least until you complete your treatment so that there are no problems next time you conceive.

Please do not worry as these are common problems and have a great day!
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor