Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Getting stomachache and diarrhea after having a solid breakfast. What could be wrong?

I ate 4 hardboiled eggs today and a handful of carrots for lunch. I normally do not eat his way, usually my diet consists of fast food so this is rare for me but I am changing my eating habits. I came home and had magnesium (in a vitamin form), iron, and vitamin b all in vitamin forms. All of a sudden I had a stomach ache extremly bad and then came diarrea. It was so bad I cried and my stomach was in knots. Ever since then (about an hour and a half ago) I have had a upset stomach. I am a 28 year old female in good health.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi Sherebrown,
Thanks for writing your query.

Change of diet pattern should be gradual and moderate.

Eating four hard boiled eggs at a time can give excess load to your digestive system.
Carrots give the roughage to the stool and can result in increase in the motility of the intestine.
Iron can also alter the bowel movements.

All the above factors can result in pain in abdonmen and diarrhoea.

You should take light meals for a day or two.

Antacid like Omeprazole 20 mg once a day along with antispasmodic like Dicyloverine can be taken for pain relief.
Digestive enzyme preparation containing pepsin and fungal diastase will help in digestion.

If the problem persists, get yourself examined medically.
I hope this is helpful to youu.
Answered: Mon, 25 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor