Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Gallbladder removal, repaired umbilical hernia, infected belly button. Have bleeding. Why?

Hello Dr my question is regarding my lap gallbladder removal and Dr repaired ambilical hernia while in had no problems three months after surgury now two weeks ago my belly button had=s become infected went to surgueon today she looked inside thought it was a stitch but then sent me home with all this infection and blood still oozing out?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Stitch removal can be enough to settle the infection as immune system usually can deal with such infection. However if there is any swelled and hard area which is not improving even after this stitch removal, any pus coming out from the wound, or any fever present, you should have bacteriologic test and proper antibiotic ordered. I suggest you to have it observed and if it wont get better till tomorrow, you should than come back to your doctor.
Hope this will help.
Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Hari Charan Perigela's  Response
You didn't mention whether Mesh was placed for Umbilical hernia repair.
If Mesh was used,there is more chance of getting infection as it is a foreign body.
There is chance of Infection even without mesh.
If the pus is coming freely,send it for Culture and Sensitivity and use an appropriate drug.
Till then use an Antibiotic with combination of Cefpodoxime200mg and Levofloxacin 250mg twice daily.
Dressing should be done daily till the oozing is subsided.
If you come back with Pus culture and Sensitivity report,i will further clarify.
Wish you speedy recovery.

Answered: Fri, 8 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor