Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Gall bladder partially distended, removal of polyps and calculi

My Gall Bladder partially distended. An adherent ecogenic focus measuring 4mm seen in the posterior wall. Multiple mobile calculi are seen within gallbladder lumen, largest measuring 8mm. No pericholecystic collection seen. This was found out during my regular health check up. I am not suffering from any sort of pain as on date. Please guide me for removing the polyps and calculi. Thanks
Asked On : Wed, 16 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  557
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist, Surgical 's  Response
With the report you have described the best therapeutic option for you would be to undergo the operation of cholecystectomy that is removal of the gall baldder. thereafter the removed specimen should be examined histopathologically to rule out any neoplasm. Conservative methods for gall stones and polyps do not work.
Answered: Wed, 16 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor