Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Fungal infection treated with candid. Absence of periods. If pregnant, effect of candid on baby?

I had itching of the vagina and even discomfort while peeing, and the discharge from the vagina is whitish in colour and clotted, I realised it was a fungal infection , and I started the candid v3 vaginal inserts... I completed the process, with the 3 inserts, and am feeling fine now... Only issue is, I remembered I haven t had my period in 6 weeks... My husband doesn t use a condom, and I don t take any pills for birth control . I have a daughter almost 2 years, but we have been using abstinense thoughout, as I don t feel comfortable taking pills... I am worried if I am pregnant, can my recent use of Candid V3 vaginal inserts affect my baby?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Candid V3 which are vaginal inserts are not harmful to the baby since it acts only locally directing specifically to the site of infection. Infact these locally acting vaginal inserts are used even if you are pregnant to avoid its systemic side effects.
so be tension free . Get your UPT done and meet your doctor if you are pregnant.

Dr Nilofer
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor