Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Functional ovarian cyst. Blood in stool. Help

I went to the er for blood in stool right after I started Depo Provera. That day they told me I had Functional Ovarian cyts. Every time my stomach cramps, I go to the bathroom theres blood, every time theres blood I bleed. I dont know what it could be caused from. Its been happening for a month nobody can give me answers, and Im only 18.
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
I can understand your state of mind and the confusion.
Blood in stool with depo proverb is very rare.
Also u have other gastrointestinal symptoms like stomach cramps before passing stool.u might be having conditions like haemorrhoids or some inflammatory conditions of Howe.
U plz consult a gastroentrologists.
U might need biopsy as u are loosing a lot of amount of blood.
Get treated appropriately.
Feel free to ask queries further.byeee.
Answered: Fri, 14 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor