Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Frequent vaginal spotting. Taking noriday. Chances of pregnancy?

I ve been on noriday for 5 months or so. The periods have been frequent with spotting often.I was 3.5 hrs late two days in a row. And since have had no spotting or anything for the last 2 and a half weeks. It s not been a month yet, so could be concerned over nothing. But seems strange I ve had no spotting or anything since. Is there a chance I could be pregnant? Should I be cautious of alcohol etc.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
There is no need for increased alarm. You have been on this pill for 5 months now, and by now your periods should have stabilized to coincide with the cycle of the packet. I suggest you see your doctor to choose a pill that better controls your cycle, at the same time a pregnancy screen can be done to put your mind at rest. Also have your routine PAP test done if it has not been done in the last 2 years. It is not good to partake in excessive alcohol intake while on the pill as this can influence the efficacy .
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor