Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Forehead bleeding after hitting metal box. Gash open, head throbbing. Should I go to emergency?

I was at the gas station walking up to pay and wasn t watching where I was going and walked straight into a metal box that was hanging on one of the support beams...I have a 1/2 inch gash on my forehead ...the bleeding has appeared to stop but I can see the gash is open. my head is throbbing unbearably at the site, naturally...should I be seen in the ER? concerns I have are possible need for stitches or concussion ...
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thanks for the question,
You might need to go to the emergency room for two main reasons. first because you got an open wound from a metal. This increases the risk of getting tetanus, and you will require anti tetanus serum to prevent this form the emergency room.
Secondly, clinical appreciation by the emergency physician is advisable. Sever post traumatic headaches, depending on the clinical appreciation using specific scales might deserve a CT scan. This however not the rule. But the consequences could be severe if done late in a situation which deserved it from the start.
In this case to be on the safe side, I suggest you go to the emergency room.
Thanks and best regards,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
It is possible that after having hard impact on head one gets concussion for few seconds.
If there are no other signs of head injury like feeling giddy or loosing of consciousness, or other signs of cerebral damage,nothing to worry.
At present urgently needed is go to ER for stitches.
They will exam for any cerebral signs as well.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 8 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor