Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Foot pain reappears on missing a single dose of Root Cal Ct, want to know whether it is advisable to continue. Side effects?

Hi my name is Ram. I have a doubt reagrding a tabled called Root Cal CT. My mother has pain in her foot for which doctor had suggested to have Root Cal Ct. Her pain reduced now but if se fails to take medicine even for a day, the pain comes again. It been almost 8 months she is taking the tablet. Is it fine to continue with Root Cal Ct, or will there be any side effects, thanks for your time and support. Regards, Ram
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jun 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  250
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
It would be helpful if you could specify the exact constiutuents of the tablet concerned. From the description it seems to be a mild pain killer. An orthopedic evaluation and focused treatment will be more helpful.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 12 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Hello Ram

Tab Rootcal CT is a calcium supplement. As an adult, keeping your calcium intake between 1,000 and 1,200 mg daily may help prevent bone loss or weakening

Side effects: 1.You may experience infrequent or difficult bowel movements, which may be accompanied by nausea or abdominal bloating or cramping

2. If you have high blood calcium levels, you may experience side effects of weakness, nausea or vomiting, severe constipation, dry mouth or increased urination. Left untreated, elevated blood calcium levels may induce heart-related problems such as a heart attack.

As your mother is taking this tab. at this age specially female are suffering from calcium deficiency. So you can take this tab. daily once a day and keep check on S. Calcium level. If S. Calcium level is in normal range you can stop taking the medicine.


Dr. Dinesh
Answered: Tue, 12 Jun 2012


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor