Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Floaters in eye with numerous black wavy lines followed by black shadow on the bottom of eye post air travel. Is it due to flight?

Hi I flew home from Atlanta, Ga and right after I started getting floaters in my left eye and with a lot of black wavy lines and it looks like a million flies are in my vision . Today I started with a black shadow on the bottom of eye. I am seeing eye doctor tomorrow and I believe I have a detached retina . Can an airplane flight cause this?
Asked On : Sun, 1 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  319
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
u may be right..that u might have retinal detachment..but still please verify it by yr doctor..retinal detachment may be caused by slight jerk in anyform..if there is a preexisting weakness in the retina..airplane flight may also precipitate it because of change of pressure in and outside the eye..kindly correlate and get the the treatment immediately..we want to save yr eye and vision..thanx
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor