Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Fingers and arms tingling, bruises, no swelling, painful. Is it a muscle tear?

Just over a week ago I was walking through the doors at the hospital where I work, and they started to shut on me. The door hit my arm , and immediately my hand and fingers when tingly. I have a bruise but no swelling . My son landed on my arm yesterday in the same place, and it is very painful. I have been typing lots today, and the pain is getting worse, and the tingling feeling is coming back in my arm and fingers. It feels like a dull ache. Do you think there is a possibility that I have cracked the bone, or is it more likely to be a strain, muscle tear etc.? Many thanks
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

If you are able to move the fingers ACTIVELY (not passive movements), then a major fracture is unlikely.

The bruise could be due to a minor hematoma and the tingling feeling is due to result of concussion injury to the digital nerves at the time of door impact. This tingling will resolve spontaneously within few days.

The initial treatment for your condition will be as follows -

* Rest to the injured part
* Ice packing to alleviate the acute pain.
* Use elastic compression bandage around the swollen area
* Elevation of the hand to resolve the odema
* Analgesic & anti inflammatory medications

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Fri, 19 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor