Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Fibroid on the uterine wall. Suggested to take etosys for prolonged bleeding. Delayed period. Pregnant?

65*70mm fibroid on the posterior wall of the uterus . due to prolonged bleeding my dr suggested me to take 3 dosages of etosys during the cycle while we were planning for a baby. this moth my cycle is though delayed just by 3 days but i am quiet upset coz of dis. does dat mean i hav concieved. my home pregnancy test showed negative test justa day before i expected my periods to happen.
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for the query
The home pregnancy test will be positive a day after your missed period
That is, you should ideally test for it now or still after a couple of days to be absolutely certain.
Please follow proper instructions written on the kit.
Etosys 3 doses is nothing to worry about.
However, your fibroid is quite big, and you need to see an infertility specialist, in case you do not conceive, to evaluate its effect on your uterine cavity, as well as to have other additional tests to evaluate the reason for not conceiving
Take care
Answered: Sat, 22 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor