Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Fever, green phlegm, increased heartbeat, breathlessness. Taken amoxicillin. Do I have pneumonia?

I had a bad cold which went to my chest and now I have had a temperature, coughing up green plem, feel like my heart is beating a bit faster than normal and get very breathless .feeling generally very unwell and weak for 10 days. My GP has gave me penicillin ( Amoxicillin ) 500mg x 3 times a day for 7 days. Nearly completed the course but not much improvement. The doctor said I have a rattle in one side of my chest. He has not told me what is wrong with me. Is this likely to be pneumonia as I am an asthmatic.
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Concerned.,
Thanks for writing for us.
As your doctor has said that on one side of your chest the breath sounds have been rattled.What I understand by that is you have been having Lower Respiratory Infection.In all likelihood you have to go for a Chest X-Ray PA view and Sputum for Culture and Sensitivity in addition to your Blood Counts and Urinalysis .
In all probabality your doctor will have to change the Antibiotic//Do Regular Steam Inhalation//Prescribe Mucolytics such as Ambroxol /bromohexine//Bronchodilators//
Nebulise with Bronchodilators//Steroids if breathlessness does not subside.
Kindly take these steps and consult a Pulmonologist if required.,
Best Regards.,
Dr Lt Cdr ASN Bhushan.
Answered: Mon, 19 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor