Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Fell off horse, body pain, neck pain, headache. Took ibuprofen. X-ray needed?

Hi I fell off my horse last Wednesday, i was fine all day after the fall but the next day i was very sore (which was to be expected), I was fine then on the Friday and Saturday however this morning I woke up to due the pain in my neck . It was very sore all morning, I took an Ibuprofen about an hour ago so it has seemed to ease off however when I move my head I still feel pain. Should I get an Xray just to rule out any serious damage?
Asked On : Wed, 2 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  372
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi sheli.g,
I have read your question,
without any physical examination , I cant conclude anything here ,Since you have given that you did not feel any immediate pain after the fall I dont think they was any fracture or anyother issue, but it could be a spasm ,or a muscle cramp,X-ray may not be neccessary, Ibuprofen would have been prescribed for this issue so there is no harm in using it.

I recommend you to give your self some rest.

Even then if you feel the pain , I suggest you to consult a physician .

Wishing you to recover soon,
DR.G.Gayatri Devi.
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

From description it seems to be soft tissue injury.

I would suggest getting this evaluated by an orthopaedician for an accurate diagnosis and appropriate management. You may get the X-ray/MRI of the area affected under his/her guidance.

In interim apply cervical collar to give rest to the neck.

Dr Saurabh Gupta
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Aruna. K's  Response
i dont think u need any x-ray as ther might not be any serious damage but take muscle relaxants and give complete rest and support for ur neck for atleast 2 wks ..
all the best..
Answered: Wed, 2 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor