Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Fell hard on stair, large scrape on shin, numb, getting bruised, swollen. Do i need medical advice?

I was searching for shin injury and ankle bruising/swelling. I came across another inquiry below. I fell hard on a stair almost a week ago. Large scrape on the shin. Numb to the touch for a day, then started aching the next couple days. Put leg up and iced it. Took advil. Only ankle on both sides started getting bruised and swollen. The next few days it got more purple and the shin will all of a sudden throb. I got a doc s advice who said to do the RICE method. It hurts somewhat to walk but more when still as there is sudden pain. Will this just take time to heal if I rest or should I get it checked out? Thanks.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  205
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello, thanks for the query to H.C.M.C.
You got injury as fall on a stair.
There is a sudden pain ( excruciating) when you walk i. clear cut an indication of fracture some where near ankle joints or in tarsal bones ( bones of sole).
There is bluish coloration and numbness , these may be due to some injury.
I would like to advice you please get a blood examination for C BC, calcium level, sugar level and of course ESR ( few calling non-specific but if very high indicative of something wrong).
So first of all get an X-rays of injured parts and also the part which have excruciating pain.
If all these things come normal than take a rest.
Good luck for recovery. Dr. HET
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor