Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Fell down from stairs. Had bump on forehead. Reduced after putting ice. Sleeping fine. Eyelids bruised, swollen. See a doctor?

My daughter fell over our stair gate right onto the hardwood floor and now 8 hours later (after we have been waking her up to check her) we noticed her eyelid is bruised and swollen. She is sleeping fine. is this something i should call our pediatrician about? She had a huge goose egg on her forehead when it happened. Its gone down a little because of ice.
Asked On : Tue, 18 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  143
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ophthalmologist 's  Response

It is indeed unfortunate for your daughter to have had a fall and an injury. It looks like she has developed a hematoma as a result of the fall ( hematoma is due to accumalation of blood clot due to rupture of a tiny blood vessel in the skin/subcutaneous tissue). It usually subsides within 1-2 weeks gradually, sometimes changing color from dark purple to greenish before it completely disappears. You can continue with the ice packs for 24-48 hours. If she is in good health otherwise then you may just keep an eye on the bruise. Look out for any signs of loss of consciousness, convulsions as is advised following any head injury within 24 hours. If she is fine in these 24 hours ( performing all the routine chores) then she should be absolutely fine.


Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor