Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Fallopian tube removed due to ectopic pregnancy. Taking treatment to conceive. Dominant follicle formed. Chances for pregnancy?

I am 28 yrs old. Got mt right fallopian tube removed in August 2012 due to ectopic pregnancy . Since January 2013, I am taking treatment to conceive. In follicular study since 4 cycles dominant follicle is formed in the right ovary . Is there any chance to conceive when DF is in right ovary where right FT is removed? Is there any treatment to get the DF in left ovary?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
HI
AS PER YOUR FIRST QUERY THAT WITH DF IN RT. OVARY THERE ARE CHANCES OF CONCEPTION BECAUSE THE EGG IS RELEASED IN ABDONINAL CAVITY THAT AREA IS KNOWN AS POUCH OF DOUGHLAS FROM THERE IT CAN BE PICKED UP BY LEFT TUBEAND FERTILISATION CAN OCCUR IN LEFT.TUBE
THERE IS NO SPECIFIC TREATMENT TO GET THE DF IN LEFT OVARY .DF CAN FORM IN ANY OF THE OVARY
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor