Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Fallopian tube removal post ectopic pregnancy, have spotting now, history of dysmenorrhea. Could this be normal period?

i had my left fallopian tube removed 5 weeks and 4 days ago related to an ectopic pregnancy . i am beginning to spot which i hope is my menstrual cycle starting. should i expect this to be a normal period or will it be more painful. i had dysmenorrhea prior to being on birth control and have been off the pill for about 5 months. i plan to take the pill again after this cycle and until the end of the year so my body can fully heal and then try to conceive again after the new year
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help.

This is about when I would expect a period in a patient in your situation. This period will likely not be too much different that other periods. The delay of about 1-2 weeks is normal, as the pregnancy hormones delay the start of the next cycle.

Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 3 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor