Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Fall, large lump on shin, bruising. Taking fluxloxicillin. History of arthritis. Cure?

Hi. I had a fall 2 weeks ago and it has left me with a painful lump about the size of a fist on my shin (leg) I saw my GP a week agao who gave me Flucloxicillin 500mg for a week. The leg was bruised from knee to my ankle and that has just started to fade. i have rheumatoid arthritis and on Methorexate subcut and enbril. What concerns me is the lump and the size of it as it is still painful. Can you help thank you
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
You have developed lump on your leg following trauma, the lump is associated with bruise from ankle to knee.
You have not mentioned in your question, whether your GP advised you,-Ray of leg, and if so what is report.
Has he ruled out any green stick fracture (small hair line fracture, the bone remain in place)?
The lump you’re mentioning could be hematoma (collection of blood under skin) and it will disappear in due course of time.
Pain could be due to injuries to the soft tissues or it could be due to green stick fracture and should respond to analgesic (pain killer)
Since you are patient of rheumatoid arthritis, in which immunity is reduced due to various drugs.
So hematoma will time to regress in you.
You have to take due care hematoma should not get infected.
If symptoms remain persistent, for than 2 weeks, consultation with orthopedician is encouraged.
Hope I answered your question.
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor