Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Faceclin gel can be used only on affected area? How to remove black shadow from lips?

is it right to use faceclin -a gel on full face or only on affected areas(scare marks of pimples )?I have also some sunburns on my faces but some times it appears and can I use sunscream lotion on my face after using melaglow in day time? and in my lips haveblack shado, so pls suggested me for remove black shado in my lips.
Asked On : Thu, 12 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  4544
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Use faceclin only on affected area..Use water based preparation of sunscreen otherwise your acne will flare up..use Photoban aquagel or suncros aquagel.
For lip-You can keep using melaglow along with elovera moisturizing cream
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Bibhu Dutt Nanda's  Response
hello and welcome to hcm forum,
faceclin-a gel has antibiotic and vitamin A supplement as its key ingredients,it is prescribed in patients with acne and acne marks on their face.
it is safe to use it over the whole face but certain percautions have to be followed,
like the amount of gel should not be more than the size of a pea,
gel should not be rubbed vigourously over the face,just pat it.
Also use of sunscreen is a must,as your skin will become sensitive to sunlight.
Also there might be slight drying and peeling of skin,
you can apply alvoe vera gel to overcome dryness and itching .
In case itching is severe and persistent then stop the application and visit your concerned doctor.
I wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 12 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor