Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Extraction of upper molar tooth done, small portion of root remaining. Will complications arise?

Hi Dr.I have undergone extraction procedure of my upper molar tooth and took antibiotics (Ampiclox and trinidazole) for a week, I have come to realize some small particle (portion of one root) remained. so far no serious pain felt, however am worrying if there any complication might come later. pls help me what to do
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  5 Views:  528
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
Hello there... Root fracture occurs for various reasons. It depends on the root morphology and the way it is removed....The dental surgeon has to remove the tooth completely. A maxillary molar (upper molar) usually has three roots. Morphology at times can be different. There are situations where in you can retain the fractured roots. It is a fact that any root piece measuring less than 4 mm (few consider it 2-3mm) can be retained as it gets resorbed. Molar teeth are usually close to the maxillary sinus. Improper attempt to remove the root stump would displace it into the sinus resulting in unnecessary complications. So for the benefit of the patient we inform them and leave the root stump for resorption. It resorbes most of the times or it stays dormant.
Any root fragment measuring more than 4mm should not be retained as it would lead to complications in the future in terms of cyst or interfere with healing or with your replaced teeth.
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Souvik Adhikari's  Response
Yes, there is a definite chance of developing complications in the long run if you have a portion of your tooth remaining! This is because the root is exposed to the numerous bacteria that are always present in the mouth and this would eventually lead to a root infection and would give rise to severe pain. It is therefore prudent to visit your dentist and get this remainder of the tooth extracted as early as possible to be free from any problems in the long run.
Answered: Sun, 16 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Gunjan Gupta's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
I read your problem, i would like to tell you isit back to your dentist once and get the thorough clinical examination done including x-ray.
If this root stump will create any problem get the extraction done of that piece.
Nothing to get worried.
Dr. Gunjan Gupta
Answered: Sun, 16 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Khushboo Bhatia's  Response
It is advised to get the roots of tooth extracted from a dentist or oral surgeon. Roots above gum line can lead to infection, pain and other complications later on. Your dentist will numb you so that there is no pain and will remove the roots from socket. If there is no access to tooth, then surgical extraction may also be required. Dentist will further evaluate after extraction of roots that no part or fragment of tooth is left in extraction socket which can cause infection later on. It is not advised to pull the tooth out yourself. If tooth is infected and is beyond repair, then it needs to be removed by a dentist
Answered: Mon, 17 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Neha Sumra's  Response
Welcome to HCM
If after extraction of tooth some root is remaining then it will definitely cause problem in future.
It might lead to abscess formation which will cause pain & inflammation in future.
Moreover once complete healing occurs it will be very difficult to remove it.So better get it done as early as possible.

Take Care
Answered: Sun, 16 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor