Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Experiencing pain similar to diverticulitis in colon. Can I take biaxin XL?

I had a bout with diverticulitis in February. I am starting to have the same kind of pain in my colon and suspect I may have another bacterial infection . It is late Friday evening, and I don t want to go to the ER if I can help it. I have some biaxin XL samples in the medicine cabinet. Would it be a good idea to start on these and follow up with my doctor on Monday?
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

You should know that if you really do suffer from diverticulitis it is not a condition that you can treat by your own hand. Diverticulitis always brings the risk of very dangerous complication - intestine perforation what is life threatening condition. Taking Biaxin is not a good idea, especially without seeing your doctor.
Diverticulitis should be treated with diet restrictions for a couple of days and intravenous antibiotics. So if you do suffer from left abdominal pain, constipations, nausea and fever you should visit your doctor right away. Abdominal ultrasound and fool blood work should be performed.
Moreover, if diverticulitis is recurring, there might be surgery necessary to remove a part of large intestine with diverticles.
You should also strictly prevent constipation. Fiber rich food and more water intake is advisable.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Thu, 18 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor