Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Excessive hair growth on the upper lip. Can I use elyn cream?

Dear docter,
I have the problem of extra hair in upper lip n chin so in the week once time will visit to beauty parlour for thearding even though am not satisfied with dat is this cream(ELYN CREAM) is give the result for my problem.with dat thearding can i use dis cream..reply me soon sir am waiting for your answer
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  663
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Hi Jyothi,
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to HCM.
I can understand the anxiety related to problem of hair growth on upper lip in you. Now you want to use Elyn cream along with threading. Elyn cream contains the Eflornithine which is a irreversible inhibitor of enzyme known as ornithine decarboxylase (plays an important role in cell division and proliferation in the hair follicle). It is the actually the only topical treatment that slows the growth of facial hair. So there is a yes to the cream but you have to apply it for long period of time to see the result.
According to you, threading is done once weekly- which is actually a reason for coarseness of hair growth. So I recommend you to kindly stop threading and can go for the latest laser hair reduction process by a dermatologist. For upper lips it would be a cheaper option if you compare it for long period of time with threading. The cream will also be very much effective if used in combination with laser.
Hope this information may help you. With best wishes for your skin,
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
YOU CAN USE THIS CREAM
BUT I DONT THINK THOS WILL DO THE JOB
ARE YOU MEAN THT THIS TUBE WILL CLEAR THE GROWTH
OR ARE YOU ASKING WHEATHER I CAN APPLY AFYER THREADING
IT CAN BE APPLIED AFTER THREADING
YOU CAN TRY THIS
BUT IF YOY APPLY RETONIC ACID CREAM IT CAN SERVE YOUR PURPOSE AS LIGHT ACID CAN CLEAR SOME HAIR
IF Y FEEL DRY SKIN YOU CAN MIX WITHLITLE MOISTERISER
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor