Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Episode of lightheadedness, pounding heart, feeling of fainting after meal, on Ramipril, levothyroxine. Cause?

i was at a wedding reception when i had finished the meal i started to feel light headed clammy and my heart was pounding i thought i was going to faint i managed to walk to the toilet and put my head between my legs it took a few minutes for me to recover i am currently taking ramipril for high blood pressure 2.5mg i also take levothyroxine 125mg
Asked On : Sun, 12 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  234
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Sir/Madam
Thanks for your query.
You had an episode of palpitation with lightheadedness. This can be due to a rhythm disorder of heart but at times gastric upset can produce such symptoms. A dose of levothyroxine, higher than required, may at times be associated with such episodes. I would request you to see your doctor/physician, get yourself examined and proceed accordingly.
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor