Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Electric Shock during pregnancy. Is this anything to be concerned about?

Hi im 28 weeks along n received a minor shock from the outlet. Is this anything to be concerned about? Would the baby be okay or should I go into the doctor?
Asked On : Fri, 8 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  532
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
It is unlikely that your baby might get affected by a real minor shock as you have described. I suppose it was just a small tingling that you experienced. Heart is one of the most important structures affected by electric shock. The fetal heart is independent and not connected to the mother's heart. The growing baby gets its nutrition from umbilical cord. The umbilical cord would not have got affected.
You can get an ultrasound scan any ways to assess fetal growth.
Answered: Mon, 5 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
I understand your concern and your desire for certainty.
Yes, no need to be concerned about as you received a minor shock.
Pregnant women suffering electric shock from low-voltage current, which did not pass through the uterus and had no or minor adverse effects on the mother, would likely have no immediate effect on a fetus.
As long as you was not going to the hospital seriosly injured from shock, your baby is fine.
Answered: Mon, 5 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Radiologist Dr. Radha Narayanan's  Response
welcome to you follow up with a ultrasound to check if the baby is fine? if everything else was normal,rest assured there is no need to worry.please be careful henceforth.
Answered: Fri, 8 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor