Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Early stage of pregnancy, have continuous bleeding, no respite with Primolut N. What is the cause?

Hi, i am in my early stage of pregnancy (about 7 weeks) and i have been experiencing continuous bleeding like menstrual bleeding this has been continuous for like over 2 weeks now and my doctor placed me on Primolut N 500mg injection once weekly for four weeks, which i have taken twice but the bleeding has not stopped what does this mean and how is this treatment supposed to help.
Asked On : Mon, 16 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  241
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Did you get an ultrasound scan of your pregnancy? If so, is the fetal heart seen and is everything normal for the period of gestation? You have to confirm these two aspects now. If the fetal heart is fine and the pregnancy can be maintained, then hormones such as HCG have to be given to maintain pregnancy. Primolut is not advisable if the baby is a female. There are other better long-acting Progesterones and HCG is surely the best. As there has been continuous bleeding for over 2 weeks, we cannot proceed further with maintenance of pregnancy unless we are pretty sure that the pregnancy is still alive. Primolut N injections are better replaced by HCG or other long acting Progesterone injections if the condition of pregnancy is confirmed to be viable. If not, the injection is of no use.

Wish you luck!
Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Juhi's  Response
Hi dear,

Primolut injection provides progesterone support to sustain pregnancy and thus prevents miscarriage. Progesterone is needed till placenta starts producing it, that is after 3 months of pregnancy.

If you have been bleeding for two weeks now, then you need to follow the condition with weekly sonography. Meanwhile continue with primolut injections. Take adequate rest and avoid any stress or intercourse.

Hope for the best.
Dr Juhi.
Answered: Mon, 16 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor