Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Early pregnancy, scan shows absence of fetal pole, irregular gestational sac. Sign of miscarriage?

HI Doctor I have 7w pregency but my scan is showing 5 w 6 days and there is no fetal pole seen Irregular Gestination Sac Seen within the Endometrial Cavity.Large Yolk Sac (4.2mm) Seen. Do i have miscarriage or shall i wait.This is my 4th Pregency in other cases also i had the same issue. but my TORCH,Thorid test every thing was normal. Please advice me Thanks Jani
Asked On : Tue, 4 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  387
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response

if you`ve had a late ovulation you might think you`re 7 weeks pregnant but you are less.
There is a difference between counting weeks p.m. or p.c.
p.m is counting from the last period (post menstruation)
p.c. is counting from the conception - when you actually got pregnant ( post conception) which is always 2 weeks less.

Usually when there is a yolk sac - there is an embryo.
The embryo appears on the edge of the yolk sac - in whole it looks like a ring - with the embryo lying on one side of the yolk sac. It sometimes is so small it`s hard to detect it at an early stage. especially if it`s close to the wall.
I would check the scan again in 1-2 weeks. I would also check the beta HCG leverls if they are going up nicely.

Do you mean you have had 3 previous pregnancies - with no embryo developing?
If this is the case you should be checked for genetic disorders or blood disorders ( such as MTHFR or other thrombo-embolic disorders that could cause problems in the development of early pregnancy).

Hope this helps,
Kind regards,

Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Nikita Islam's  Response
Hello Jani
This may be suggestive that the pregnancy is not progressing normally. However most doctors would ask for a repeat scan in a week's time, just to be sure. If the next week's scan also shows the same, then you can be sure there is a problem and the doctor would advice you accordingly.
I am sorry you have had similar problem in the past. The best thing would be to wait for next week's scan.
You still have a very good chance of having a successful pregnancy in the future. However, it would be better to see a gynecologist with special interest in recurrent miscarriage, who would be able to help you by carrying out the necessary investigations.
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor