Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Early pregnancy, USG showed single intrauterine fetus with sub-serous fibroid. Danger sign?

I am 6 weeks 5 days pregnant I had USG today which said that every thing is ok and its showing single living intrauterin fetus is seen , associate with a tiney subserous fibroid is seen in anterior wall of body of uterus . Then also doc suggested Susten VT 200 (once a day for 4 weeks). My question is that is fibroid? and is there any problem??
Asked On : Thu, 29 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Welcome to HCM.
You are carrying 6wk plus pregnancy with subserous fibroid.
It is one type of fibroid and more common. It is not harmful to baby.
If size is small, then need not to be much worried.
Follow advice of your doctor and check up as per schedule.
Alarming sign is unusual heavy bleeding during delivery if fibroid size is large. So be careful about that.
Take healthy diet,proper rest and avoid heavy work.
Be well.
Answered: Wed, 27 Apr 2016
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor