Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Earlier had viral infection. Nosebleed, throat pain, difficulty swallowing. Should I be worried?

I'm recently getting over a virus (not bacterial) and now there's just straight blood coming up when I blue my nose in my left nostril. The more I blow my nose the less the pain is in my throat. Terrible pain, I could hardly swallow let alone eat. Should I be worried about all the blood or is that finally the virus breaking up?
Asked On : Sun, 14 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Nose bleeding could be due to rhinitis that is viral infection of the nose.Rhinitis is usually followed by pharyngitis that is infection of the pharynx (throat).The infection is intially viral but later on super added bacterail infection leads to pharyngitis.Difficulty in swallowing could be due to pharyngitis.There is nothing to worry.You need a course of antibiotics,antihistiminics and analgesic anti inflammatory drugs.Consultation with an ENTspecialist is advisible.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

ENT Specialist Dr. A.K. Srivastava's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your query regarding nose bleeding and painful sore throat. As soon as you try to blow your nose blood comes out . As you said you have viral infection not bacterial, though you have not given any supportive observation of any doctor or pathological report, anyhow I will consider it as viral upper respiratory tract infection with epistaxis.

After considering your problems and etiology of nasal and throat infection as viral there may be chances of THROMBOCYTOPENIA. which may be responsible for bleeding from nose.

Since the pathology is viral but after nose bleed there may be chances of secondary infection, and infection in throat will develop inflammatory swelling which will cause pain on swallowing.

You are now advice for these investigations-

(a) Blood - CBC, ESR, BT, CT, Prothrombin time, Serum calcium, serum creatinin.

(b) X-Ray chest (P.A.View)

(c) C.T.scan paranasal sinuses.

(d) Urine- Routine and Microscopic.

A thorough examination and clinical co-relation with investigation's report one may reach to a correct diagnosis that may be plan for treatment.

Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor