Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Eardrum rupture due to infection, leaking fluid, hearing loss. Taking antibiotics. Cure?

Hey there, my eardrum ruptured 3 weeks ago ( due to a nasty ear infection ) but is still leaking fluid and over the last few days fluid has started to smell. I also still have hearing loss . I was given strong antibiotics for the infection by the doctor but didn t finish the course as I lost them and was then unable to get replacement over Christmas. Should I return to the Doctor or is this longterm fluid leakage just part of the healing process? Thanks in advance for your time
Asked On : Thu, 10 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  197
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
HI I have gone through your mail as you said you have got rupture of your ear drum due to infection about three weeks back,and you developed ear leaking,and heard of hearing.You have consulted a doctor who had prescribed you antibiotics but still you have ear discharge and now you are confused to re consult the doctor or is it a part of healing process? After listening your story I am suggesting you that you should consult E.N.T.specialist who will (1) clean your ear which is a part of treatment (2)examine your ear,nose and throat to find out the cause of perforation,weather is the infection from external ear had created this problem or it is due to infection of middle ear had given rise to perforation.(3) Clinical evaluation of hearing loss.After this you should go for culture and sensitivity of ear pus,to find out causative agent and correct antibiotic to be use,X-Ray paranasal sinuses.After considering these your doctor will advice you for your better.Thanks.
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor