Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Duphaston to induce bleeding, spotting, pregnancy ?

I took Duphaston for 7 days two times a day. I am taking Duphaston to induce bleeding . Usually after taking my last pill , I will start bleeding after 48 hours. However, this time I only start bleeding after 6 days. Plus, the bleeding is unlike the normal bleeding I get during my cycles. Instead I am only spotting for the past 4 days (the spottings are getting lesser). Note: After reading a few articles, it says that pregnancy might be possible if bleeding is delayed while on duphaston. I tested for pregnancy and the results was negative. Should I test for pregnancy again after my spottings have cleared? Please advise. I am trying for a baby.
Asked On : Sat, 31 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  510
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

If you had unprotected intercourse around the time of ovulation, then there is possibility of pregnancy.
In absence of pregnancy, duphaston can induce withdrawal bleeding. But if pregnancy is there it will help in the maintenance of pregnancy.
So you better go for blood test for pregnancy or ultrasound which will rule out the possibility.
Take care.

Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor