Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Dull throat pain after quit smoking

I am 5 7 , 145lbs and I recently quit smoking a month ago and I have a dull pain on the right side of my throat along with what seems like food caught in my throat, mild ache under my right jaw, discomfort behind my right ear and into my right shoulder , occasional buring throat with a nose bleed (right nostral) that comes and goes for the past three weeks. I spit a little blood in the morning, but I think that is because of a nasal drip from the bloody nose which is usually in the morning. Could this just be a sinus infection? I have suffered from what I was told migrains that effect the right side of my head in the past.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1761
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

This complain is for last 3 weeks and you were smoker and present is such that you go for ear nose throat specialist as soon as possible.There are all signs which indicate that there may be some malignant growth in your throat.

There is one strong possibility is that you might have chronic pharyngits but it is not alarming so first consult ENT sp. and rule out possibility of malignancy.
Answered: Sat, 16 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sapan J. Pandya's  Response
You are right. You seem to have Chronic Sinusitis.
When you lie down at night the infective pus from sinus drips into throat and causes infection in throat and tonsils causing Pharyngitis and Tonsillitis.
Bleeding from nostril may have occurred because of redness in nose (congestion) because of sinusitis and rhinitis.
You may start an antibiotic (third generation Cephalosporin( with decongestant nasal drops (xylometazoline). Steam Inhalation in a very good decongestant. Gargling with hot water and salt is also very useful.
Answered: Sat, 16 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor