Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Done transvaginal ultrasound. What is hyperechoic cyst and dermoids cyst?

Hi my transvaginal ultrasound result is this: The uterus is in the midline, anteverted and normal is size, measuring 4.7 x 4.0 x 2.7 cm (LxWxAP). The parenchyma is homogeneous. The endometrium is echogenic and measures 0.3cm. Cervix is close and unremarkable. Right ovary 2.8x2.6x2.0cm left ovary 4.3x4.2x2.9cm the right ovary is normal in size and echopattern. The left ovary is slightly enlarged. There is an ovoid hyperechoic structures which measures 2.8 x 2.5 x 2.2 cm. no fluid in the cul de sac. no adnexal masses. Impression: Hyperechoic cyst, left ovary, consider the possibility of dermoids cyst. my question is, what is hyperechoic cyst and dermoids cyst? are this are dangerous for my health? do i need an operation? hope to hear from you and thank you in dvance.
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  183
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, it would have been good if I had known your age, but anyways hyperechoic is a term used for radiologists to denote that something is solid as is your dermoid cyst. Dermoid cysts can be benign or harmless or it could be malignant, we can come to know that only when a histopathological exam of the cyst is done. It would be a good option to get the cyst removed and then according to the nature of the cyst to initiate treatment. You should visit your gynacologist and get her opinion as to the future course of action. An operation may be a possiblity and you should get it done. Do not neglect it and take action as per your attending doctors advise. Take care.
Answered: Tue, 4 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor