Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Done tests for life insurance. What do the results mean?

Hi! I had to do some tests for life insurance i was applying and the insurance company didn t give me the policy cos they said my results were not good. They couldn t disclose what was wrong so they sent the details to my physician. I went to my physician but he said its ok and we will compare results after 2 months of me taking his medicines but he didn t explain what is wrong or what the results meant. Can you please tell me what the follwing means? 1) Elevated SGPT at 96 U/L 2) Elevated SGOT at 58.92 U/L 3) Elevated GGT at 56.64 U/L 4) Elevated Total Bilirubin at 1.396 mg/dl 5) Elevated Direct Bilirubin at 1.185 mg/dl 6) Elevated HbA1C ar 6.8% 7) Elevated FBS at 176 mg/dL
Asked On : Wed, 19 Dec 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
hi dear

FBS 176 mg/dl and HBA1C 6.8% are suggestive of Diabetes Mellitus...SGPT, SGOT and GGT are liver enzymes which are high..Diabetics are predisposed to fatty liver which could be the cause of your liver dysfunctions...Dear, you didn't mentioned our weight , blood pressure and triglyceride levels which are very significant in this scenario as all these are part of a common phenomenon called Metabolic Syndrome

You can revert back if any of your querries are still unanswered

Dr Sachin Verma
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Your test results are abnormal, SGPT,SGOT,GGT, all are mildly elevated also marginally bilirubin is higher tha reference range.
Your FBS is 176 mg/dl comes in diabetic range if it is for the first time detected you can recheck it FBS and PPBS or you can take GTT.This is also indirectly indicated by your HbA1 c level which is borderline high.
You have not tested for Lipid Profile then you should get it done as it may be abnormal.
The most coomon causes of high liver enzymes could be Alcohol injury? Viral hepatitis??
If you are over weight there may be fatty liver which can be confirmed by a Ultrasonography.
This would be correct to advise Diabetic diet,Exercise regularly,if drinking and smoking is there must be stopped.
If medications are prescribed to take them regularly and retest after 1-2 months.
If any abnormality is detected early it can be taken care with life style modifications and treatment.
Hope this helps you to understand abnormality in your reports why your doctor did not explained to you is some thing I do not under stand usually we explain to patients in details.
Take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

The report indicates presence of diabetes. The elevated liver enzymes indicate presence of hepatocellular injury, and possibility of biliary obstruction.

What you have to do is just keep following up with the doctor, take the medicines regularly..

Answered: Wed, 19 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor