Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Abnormalities in blood. High level of fructosamine suggests? Dangerous?

MY HUSBAND IS 56 YEARS OF AGE AND RECENTLY APPLIED FOR LIFE INSURANCE ONLY TO BE DENIED DUE TO ABNORMALITIES IN HIS BLOOD . TESTS SHOWED HIGH LEVELS FRUCTOSAMINE AT 1.89; TOTAL BILIRUBIN AT 1.96; SGOT (AST) AT 78; GLOBULIN AT 4.7. WHAT DO THESE RESULTS SUGGEST? AND WHAT STEPS SHOULD BE TAKEN NEXT TO FURTHER OUR UNDERSTANDING OF THESE RESULTS AND TREATMENT?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  182
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Respected Ma'm
Thanks for writing to us.
Fructosamine is a blood product formed by the process of glycation. it is also called AGE (advanced glycation end) product. In clinical medicine it used to look at the average blood glucose in last 3 weeks. It is considered to be normal in the range of 1.61-2.68 mmol/L. It is not clear from your query that what unit was used in your assay. Values higher than this may suggest diabetes mellitus in suggestive clinical scenarios.
SGOT is a liver enzyme and may be high in variety of conditions. However a rise less than 3 times the upper limit is usually benign.
Globulin is a blood protein and may be raised in condition where adequate albumin in body is not being formed like liver diseases.
You must consult your internist for further evaluation.
Sincerely
Sukhvinder
Answered: Sat, 26 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor