Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Done liver function test. What is the state of my liver?

this the result of recent Liver Function Test ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE PHOTOMETRY 197.4 U/l M:53 to 128 - F:42 to 98 BILIRUBIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 1.12 mg/dl 0 - 1.2 BILIRUBIN -DIRECT PHOTOMETRY 0.26 mg/dl 0 - 0.3 BILIRUBIN (INDIRECT) CALCULATED 0.86 mg/dl 0 - 0.9 GAMMA GLUTAMYL TRANSFERASE (GGT) PHOTOMETRY 404.3 U/l M: 0 to 50 - F :0 to 30 PROTEIN - TOTAL PHOTOMETRY 8.7 gm/dl 6.0 - 8.3 ALBUMIN - SERUM PHOTOMETRY 3.65 gm/dl 3.2 - 5.0 SERUM ALBUMIN/ GLOBULIN RATIO CALCULATED 0.72 Ratio 0.9 - 2.0 ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE (SGOT ) PHOTOMETRY 110 U/l M: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31 ALANINE TRANSAMINASE (SGPT) PHOTOMETRY 66.6 U/l M: 0 to 37 - F: 0 to 31 Pl analyse and inform my state of liver
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  169
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi, your alkaline phosphatase is slightly elevated and the SGOT / SGPT as well. There are multiple reasons for this sort of enzymes elevation, however this is not normal and you should get further testing. Whenever I see a pattern of enzyme elevation like yours I think of medication induced toxicity, or autoimmune liver diseases such as Primary biliary cirrhosis and primary sclerosing cholangitis.
Please follow up with your liver doctor for further recommendations. You also need a liver ultrasound or CT scan to make sure you don't have any lesions in your liver.
Hope that helps.
Answered: Wed, 31 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Grzegorz Stanko's  Response

Thank you for the query.

You have GGT and AP significantly elevated. This two are enzymes which are elevated when there is some bile ducts blockage. As your bilirubin is also elevated it is advisable for you to visit your doctor as soon as possible. Such condition in most cases is caused by gall stones which has stuck in bile duct. This should be treated as soon as possible as it can result with acute pacreatitis.
To treat it ERCP should be performed. Before this, you should have abdominal ultrasound and amylase level in blood and urine.

Hope this will help
Answered: Tue, 30 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor