Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Done laparoscopy for endometriosis and pain. What is meant by a node in ovary and fallopian tube?

I had a robotic laporoscopy today for endometriosis and pain. She removed the endo as well as my left ovary and Fallopian tube because she found a node inside it. I have no idea what a node is. Can you please explain what it is to me? This is all second hand info told to me from my husband, since I was in recovery when the conversation happened. Thanks so much! Jenn
Asked On : Tue, 25 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
THanks for writing to us with your health concern.
Please do not rely on second hand information.
There is nothing called a node.
A node in the fallopian tube does not make sense.
THe laparoscopic findings must have been documented.
Please upload the laparoscopy report to me by writing in at -
That will enable me to guide you better.
All the best
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 23 May 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor