Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Done HSG, uterus normal size and shape, fallopian tubes features represents peritoneal adhesion. Suggestions?

hi i have hsg confirm that . the uterus appears normal in size and shape without filling defect. the distal half of the right fallopian tube appears dilated and matted together with mainly localized peritoneal spillage .subtle free peritoneal spillage on the right side is also seen .the left tube is not visualized . features representing peritoneal adhesion
Asked On : Wed, 8 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
hello and welcome,

You seem to have issues with both fallopian tubes. The left tube is blocked and the right side is dilated and has adhesions. Both these do not allow the ovum and sperm to meet and hence pregnancy does not occur. These are common features in women that have had pelvic inflammatory diseases in the past.

Do not worry. You will require a fallopian tube recanalisation procedure [ opening the blocked tube by surgery ] on the left and release of adhesions on the right.
After this you may be able to conceive. So please discuss these options with your doctor. The procedures may be done laparoscopically.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Best of luck.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Tue, 1 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor