Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Done HIDA scan. May be pregnant. Damage to fetus due to Lortab?

I had a HIDA scan done yesterday and realized today that I may be pregnant. (my cycle that is always early by 3-7 days should have started 3-7 days ago still has not started as of today) if I am pregnant how much damage have I done to the fetus? I have also taken prescription lortab within the last 2 weeks what problems could result from that?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  167
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Firstly, I would confirm the pregnancy before wondering about the ill effects of the two things.
Regarding the HIDA scan, a single procedure would not affect the fetus.
Please read the following link for more detailed information :

Lortab is considered FDA pregnancy category C.
No studies have demonstrated harm to the unborn fetus.
All said and done, there is a slight risk of damage to the fetus, but even in the normal population, some amount of background risk exists.
I would not stress myself out about this.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 30 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor