Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Having history of upper right quadrant belly pain. Done with HIDA scan. Technician circled couple of dark areas on the picture. Meaning?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 1201 Questions
My wife has had a history of upper right quadrant belly pain for a couple of years. Weve been through endoscopy, stomach emptying study (showed gastropheresis) and now an ultrasound and HIDA scan. Ultrasound tech paused in the area (upper right side (wife was lying on her left side) where she is woken up at night sometimes with pain and asked if it hurt there, "yes", does it hurt right now "no". The HIDA scan procedure took 2.5 hours and the technician circled a couple of dark areas on the picture. I'm trying to understand what any of it means, and be prepared for our gastrodoctor visit next week. What should I be thinking about, or what questions should I ask.
Posted Thu, 19 Sep 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Jorge Brenes-Salazar 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
HIDA looks for obstruction of gall bladder

Detailed Answer:
Dear patient,

I believe that the tech was concerned about gall bladder stones, also known as cholelithiasis, and the complications related to that such as cholecystitis; the questions you want to ask:

1) Is there evidence of stones? Are they big or small, are they single or numerous?

2) Is there evidence of obstruction of the cystic duct or other parts of bile ducts?

3) Would you recommend surgery, if so when is the right time?

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor