Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Doing follicular study. Taking Gestofit. Have vaginal swelling, vomiting. Need for concern

i am TTC for the past one year and i was adviced follicular study this month (i was using siphene 100) and my follicles (2) ruptured around 14th/ 15th day of my cycle after taking HUCOG 5000 (13th day); I am taking Gestofit 400 SR from 13th day. today is 21st day of my cycle and I feel I have vaginal swelling; yesterday i threw up when i was having lunch; is there anything i need to be concerned abt.?
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Infertility Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for your query.

I read your query and I understand your concerns.

Following is my reply:

1) It is not possible to have vaginal swelling with the treatment you mentioned. If swelling persists please examined by your gynecologist.

2) Dont worry about vomiting . It has nothing to do with medicines or pregnancy so soon.


Dr. Mahesh Koregol
IVF & Infertility Specialist
Answered: Fri, 7 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor