Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Does undergoing surgery for lymphangioma have risks of facial nerve damage ? as I have a lump on my neck

I have had a lump on my neck since jan 17 and after many tests ( MRI , CT, biopsy), doctors think but aren t sure that it is a lymphangioma. I am due to have surgery next week but recently, the lump has gotten smaller so I wonder if this can happen if it is lymphangioma. I m wondering what the chances are of this lump going away by itself. Or if it is something more dangerous, can they reduce in size but still be dangerous? I don t want to have the surgery if this is the case as there are some risks of facial nerve damage.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  240
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Lymphangioma can fluctuate in size but does not disappear completely.
First of all we have to be certain that the swelling is in fact lymphangioma and nothing else.
In case of doubt, it is always better to do an excision biopsy rather than take a risk.
I think you must have already had a surgery, if not don't delay it.
Answered: Tue, 26 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor