Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Does the use of Parlodel delay menstrual cycle?

Does the use of parlodel delay menstrual cycle? My last period was on the 21st of march and since then i have not seen period.. I took 28 tablets and they were used to dry excess milk.. I have never been pregnant before.. Two weeks ago until present, my stomach is bloated, my breasts are heavy and tender.. I get pain in my belly as if it were my period.. Please help me
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Parlodel is used for hyperprolactenaemia it may cause delays in the menstrual cycle.
In my opinion you should consult a gynaecologist for urine, blood test and ultrasonography to rule out pregnancy because you have delayed period.
Good luck.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor