Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Does the size of the breast increase during pregnancy and while pressing the breast ?

By pressing the breast the size of breast increases.Is it true? In pregnancy the size of breast increases.Is it true?
Asked On : Mon, 25 Jul 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  247
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
hello dear
development of breast is a physiological phenomenon. through out the life, there will be hormonal changes and accordingly there will be change in size,shape and function of breast. Breast is a fibrofatty glandular sweat gland. during adolescence more of fibrous tissue will be there hence its firm and well shaped. during pregnancy more of glndular tissue will be there hence its increases in size. but pressing the breast will not help in development of breast.
hope this answer is helpful
take care
Answered: Tue, 12 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. P. Mahesh's  Response

Welcome to HCM.
Massaging or fondling the breast may increase the size, but not always. It also depends on the body constitution and build. In some females the breasts are naturally large even without manipulation, while in others it remains small even with heavy fondling.
In pregnancy the breasts certainly enlarge in size in preparation for breast feeding the child.
Answered: Mon, 25 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Gaurav Patel's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic forum
breast is fatty organ and it is proved that by pressing there is no increase in breast size at all
what is the main factor playing role in breast size is hormones and genetic.
there are many oil and medicine offer by some company but all are fake and dont trap in them .
silicon breast implant is the only effective therapy .

i hope i have answered your question
dr gaurav patel ,ahmedabad
Answered: Mon, 25 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor