Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Does the canesten thrush tablet affect the mini pill POP ?

Hi there I am taking the mini pill noriday as a contreceptive and I recently took the canesten tablet to cue thrush. I know that the tablet does not affect the pill but does it affect the mini pill?
Asked On : Sun, 3 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1378
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
The tablets to cure thrush do not show any remarkable interaction with the mini pill.You can safely take both of these at the same time and be sure of the contraceptive protection you need. Just do not forget to take the tablet.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sun, 3 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor