Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Does taking Amoxydar 250 mg during pregnancy for pus cells in urine cause any harm ?

Hello there, i am 5 weeks pregnant and i have my urine test and it says that i have 12-15 pus cells . Do i need to take the prescribed medicine which is Amoxydar 250mg? i did not feel any pain when urinating. I am afraid because we been trying to conceive for almost 4 years now and maybe if i drink lots of medicine something might happen. Can i just drink lots of water instead? please advice. Thank you very much
Asked On : Thu, 26 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi there.

Thanks for the query.

It appears that you are having a urinary tract infection. Not all cases cause burning sensation on passing urine. Some also cause lower abdominal pain and back pain as well.

Kindly take the medication as there should not be any chance for the kidneys to get affected due to infection, during pregnancy as that will lead to more complications. The antibiotic is harmless to the growing baby. Nothing to worry.

Drink 2-3 litres of water daily for a week. Eat plenty of fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. Get 6-8 hours of sleep daily.

Wishing speedy recovery.


Answered: Thu, 26 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Lasantha Ranwala's  Response

Urinary tract infection can be divided to two types as symptomatic and asymptomatic. In asymptomatic infection you won't get any symptoms like pain in urination, increased urinary frequency, lower abdominal pain, fever.etc. So most of females specially during pregnancy can have asymptomatic infection.

I can understand your concern on your 1st pregnancy but you have to understand that urinary infection can cause serious outcome. The drug prescribe for you is known to be a safe drug in pregnancy. So don't worry about taking medicine.

If you are still concern about it you can repeat another urine full report(UFR) and also Urine culture and ABST.

Taking fluid regularly, frequent urination are some general measures you can follow.
wish you a good health

Answered: Thu, 26 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor