Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Does sleeping with a heating pad on your lower back cause blood clots ?

does sleeping with a heating pad on your lower back cause blood clots ?
Asked On : Fri, 28 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  671
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Sleeping with heated pad on the back increases blood flow are may not have any relation to formation of clots. But immobility due to back pain can predispose to clot formation in the legs.
Answered: Thu, 18 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
Sleeping with a heating pad on tied to your back is most likely to cause a burning sensation of the skin, redness or even rashes on the overlying skin. It is not likely to produce any blood clots unless you are suffering from any any such related problem.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drtayalrakhi@gmail.com

Answered: Thu, 18 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor