Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Does one get delay in periods after stopping microgynon ?

I stopped my micrognon packet at the end of March and took my period on the 3rd or 5th or April. I never went back on the pill ( personal reasons) now iam 5-7 days late. Could I be pregnant or is my body just getting back to normal. I have however had unprotected sex.
Asked On : Tue, 17 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  162
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, if you had unprotected sex than the possibility of pregnancy is there. Get a urine pregnacy test done or a serum bhcg test to check for pregnancy.If it comes negative, and you still don't get your periods in few days meet a doctor.she will be giving you medicine for withdrawl bleeding after ruling out pregnancy.
Answered: Tue, 17 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor