Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Does fetus position have any impact on childbirth ?

Hi Dr, My wife is in her 8th month of Pregnancy . the last Ultrasound depict that the baby is in upward down position (as per our doctor ) I mean the head is on top. will it cause any problem? Doctor said she may go trough Operation to give child birth .
Asked On : Thu, 22 Sep 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  245
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
This condition is called breech presentation and this is just reverse of normal presentation.
They may try for changing the presentation but I think it is difficult to do.
So in this case one has to go for Caeserian section operation.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 22 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Raj's  Response
The doctor must have told you that your wife might be operated upon if the position of the baby remains the same even in her 9th month of pregnancy. As per now, there are chances that the baby might move inside and head could be down.
Answered: Fri, 23 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Baby inside mother's womb keeps on moving and changing its position. Normally the lie of baby becomes stable in the ninth month. If this is the first pregnancy of your wife then a breech presentation- an upside down position, makes it difficult for the mother to deliver normally. The chances of injury or asphyxia to baby are more. So, in such cases operative delivery is preferred.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Sat, 24 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor