Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Does antibiotic lower the effectiveness of birth control pill ?

Hi, I juts finished my last does of 875mg amoxicillin this morning and I am on the 13th day of active birth control pills . I had sex today any the condom broke. How great is the risk of me becoming pregnant because of the antibiotic lowering the effectiveness of my pill?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
As you are on oral contraceptive you should not worry.
Antibiotics has no effect on effectiveness of pills.
There is no chance of having pregnancy.
ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 11 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor